Can I meet my biological parents?

Answer: Yes. According to Article 7(1) of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child, an adopted child has the right to know about his / her biological parents. This is done through a process known as ‘Root Search’.

The adoption agency is obligated to help an adopted child with the root search, after taking into consideration his / her age and level of maturity.

However, the child’s right to information and the right of the parents, with regard to having their identity disclosed, carry equal weight.

Therefore, at the time of surrender, if your biological parents expressed, in writing, their willingness to be contacted by you, at a later stage, you have the right to all relevant information including the identity and address of your biological parents. But, if your biological parents specifically requested anonymity, only details pertaining to the reasons and circumstances for surrender can be disclosed.

As an adopted child, you also have a right to all articles or letters that may have been left for you by your biological parents. One must remember that not all biological parents leave behind things for their children.

It is also necessary to keep in mind that in the case of abandoned children, the chances of tracing biological parents are minimal.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *