Will our adopted child be allowed to meet his/her birth parents?

Answer: Yes. According to Article 7(1) of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child, an adopted child has the right to know about his / her biological parents. This is done through a process known as ‘Root Search’.

The adoption agency is obligated to help an adopted child with the root search, after taking into consideration his / her age and level of maturity.

However, the child’s right to information and the right of the parents, with regard to having their identity disclosed, carry equal weight.

Therefore, if the biological parents expressed, in writing, their willingness to be contacted by their child, at a later stage, the child has a right to all relevant information including the identity and address of the biological parents. But, if the biological parents specifically requested anonymity, only details pertaining to the reasons and circumstances for surrender can be disclosed.

Adopted children also have a right to all articles or letters that may have been left for them by their biological parents.

One must keep in mind that a root search can be requested for only by the child and no third-party.  Thus, no adoption agency / authority has the liberty to disclose any details pertaining to the biological parents, adoptive parents or adopted children to just anyone.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *